INTERNATIONAL CHOIR COMPETITION ZADAR
International Choir Competition
Zadar ~ Croatia
May 25th to 28th, 2023
ABOUT THE COMPETITION

Programme 2023

 

THURSDAY, MAY 25

   

OPENING CEREMONY (Church of St Chrysogonus)

8:00 – 9:30 pm

Concert of Vocal ensemble Brevis, Osijek, Croatia

 

 

FRIDAY, MAY 26

   

ACOUSTIC REHEARSAL (Church of St Chrysogonus)

4:00 – 4:10 pm

Choeur la Gloire, Kinshasa, DR Kongo

4:10 – 4:20 pm

Moraviachor (mixed choir), Czech Republic

4:20 – 4:30 pm

"Lola" Mixed chamber choir, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

4:30 – 4:40 pm

Haxhi Zeka University Choir, Peja, Kosovo

4:40 – 4:50 pm

Croatian Choral Music Society "Zoranić", Zadar, Croatia

4:50 – 5:00 pm

Mixed Choir Pomlad, Novo Mesto, Slovenia

5:00 – 5:10 pm

Coro a Graça, Luanda, Angola

5:10 - 5:20 pm

National Student Chapel Choir of the Belarusian State University, Minsk, Belarus

   

COMPETITION (Church of St Chrysogonus)

6:00 – 6:20 pm

Choeur la Gloire, Kinshasa, DR Kongo

6:20 – 6:40 pm

Moraviachor (mixed choir), Czech Republic

6:40 – 7:00 pm

"Lola" Mixed chamber choir, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

7:00 – 7:20 pm

Haxhi Zeka University Choir, Peja, Kosovo

7:20 – 7:50 pm

*** break ***

7:50 – 8:10 pm

Croatian Choral Music Society "Zoranić", Zadar, Croatia

8:10 – 8:30 pm

Mixed Choir Pomlad, Novo Mesto, Slovenia

8:30 – 8:50 pm

Coro a Graça, Luanda, Angola

8:50 – 9:10 pm

National Student Chapel Choir of the Belarusian State University, Minsk, Belarus

   

PROMENADE CONCERT (Sea Organ, Greeting to the Sun)

7:20 – 7:40 pm

Choeur la Gloire, Kinshasa, DR Kongo

7:40 – 8:00 pm

"Lola" Mixed chamber choir, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

8:00 – 8:20 pm

Haxhi Zeka University Choir, Peja, Kosovo

8:20 – 8:40 pm

Croatian Choral Music Society "Zoranić", Zadar, Croatia

8:40 – 9:00 pm

Mixed Choir Pomlad, Novo Mesto, Slovenia

 

 

SATURDAY, MAY 27

   

ACOUSTIC REHEARSAL (Church of St Chrysogonus)

10:00 – 10:10 am

Girls' Choir of "Dr. fra Ivan Glibotić" Music School, Imotski, Croatia

10:10 – 10:20 am

Vocal studio Rijeka, Rijeka, Croatia

10:20 – 10:30 am

Vocal ensemble Samoborke, Samobor, Croatia

10:30 – 10:40 am

Youth Choir "Josip Kaplan", Rijeka, Croatia

10:40 – 10:50 am

Moraviachor (women's choir), Czech Republic

10:50 – 11:00 am

Mixed Choir of Blagoje Bersa Music School in Zadar, Zadar, Croatia

   

COMPETITION (Church of St Chrysogonus)

11:30 – 11:50 am

Girls' Choir of "Dr. fra Ivan Glibotić" Music School, Imotski, Croatia

11:50 – 12:10 am

Vocal studio Rijeka, Rijeka, Croatia

12:10 – 12:30 pm

Vocal ensemble Samoborke, Samobor, Croatia

12:30 – 12:50 pm

*** break ***

12:50 – 1:10 pm

Youth Choir "Josip Kaplan", Rijeka, Croatia

1:10 – 1:30 pm

Moraviachor (women's choir), Czech Republic

1:30 – 1:50 pm

Mixed Choir of Blagoje Bersa Music School in Zadar, Zadar, Croatia

   

PROMENADE CONCERT (People's Square)

11:50 – 12:10 am

Coro a Graça, Luanda, Angola

12:10 – 12:30 pm

National Student Chapel Choir of the Belarusian State University, Minsk, Belarus

12:30 – 12:50 pm

Girls' Choir of "Dr. fra Ivan Glibotić" Music School, Imotski, Croatia

12:50 – 1:10 pm

Vocal studio Rijeka, Rijeka, Croatia

1:10 – 1:30 pm

Vocal ensemble Samoborke, Samobor, Croatia

1:30 – 1:50 pm

Youth Choir "Josip Kaplan", Rijeka, Croatia

1:50 – 2:10 pm

Moraviachor, Czech Republic

2:10 – 2:30 pm

Mixed Choir of Blagoje Bersa Music School in Zadar, Zadar, Croatia

   

CLOSING CEREMONY, COMPETITION FOR THE GRAND PRIX (Church of St Chrysogonus)

8:00 – 9:30 pm

Three choirs with the highest total score

 

 

SUNDAY, MAY 28

   

EUCHARISTIC CELEBRATION (Church of St Francis)

10:00 – 11:00 am

It is optional - only for those choirs who wants to perform

  • International Choir Competition Zadar Croatia
  • Concert office Zadar
  • For sending post:
    Koncertni ured Zadar
  • Poljana Šime Budinića 3
  • 23000 Zadar, Croatia
  • +385 23 627 762
© Concert Office Zadar 2024 - all rights reserved